Home » Ayurveda » Herbs » Azadirachta Indica (Lilac, Margosa Tree, Neem Chal)

Azadirachta Indica (Lilac, Margosa Tree, Neem Chal)

Azadirachta Indica (Lilac, Margosa Tree, Neem Chal)Family Name: Meliaceae

Botanical Name: Azadirachta Indica

Common Name: Lilac, Margosa Tree, Neem, Neem Chal

Part Used: Leaves, Flower, Oil, Seed

Habitat: It is evergreen and grows throughout India.

Use: Vermifuge, Insecticide, Astringent, Tonic and Antispetic. It posseses anti diabitic, anti bacterial and anti viral properties and used sucessfully in cases of stomach, worms and ulcers. Root bark posseses anstringent, tonic and antiperiodic properties. It is also useful in Malarial fever. The oil is used in making Neem based soaps, shampoos and toothpaste.

Introduction

AzadirachtaAzadirachta indica is a large, evergreen tree. Its principal constituents are nimbin, nimbinin and nimbidin. All parts of the plant yield b-sitosterol.

Neem extracts possess anti-diabetic, antibacterial and anti-viral properties. The tree stem, root and bark possess astringent, tonic and anti-periodic properties. The bark is beneficial in malarial fever and useful in cutaneous diseases.

It is used for external applications in skin diseases. It possesses antidandruff, antibacterial, anti viral and fungicidal properties. Neem is bitter in taste. It is is light, cooling and constrictive. It is one of the most effective medicinal plant in India. As Neem has antimicrobial and antiinflamatory properties it is used widely in the treatment for many diseases. Environmentally, Organic Neem has a reputation as a natural air purifier, exhaling out oxygen and keeping the oxygen level in the atmosphere balanced. So it is called the wonder tree in India.

Plants Description

Neem Tree (Azadirachta Indica) is a native of India. It is an evergreen tree of moderate height of 30 to 40 feet having crescent shaped toothy leaves and a large growth of white flowers. Though this tree grows on almost all kind of soil throughout the India, it flourishes well on black cotton soil. The flowers of neem smell sweet especially at night. Neem tree is acknowledged to be an effective and environmentally friendly source as pest inhibitors.

History

The history of the Neem tree is in fact linked to the history of India and very much apart of the Indian way of life. Neem is mentioned in many ancient texts and traditional Indian medical authorities place it at the pinnacle of their pharmacopoeia.

Check Also

Inspirational story of a Boy and Neem tree: Nimai Forever

Inspirational story of a Boy and Neem tree: Nimai Forever

Shyamal was looking affectionately at Nimai from his bed. He had been in bed with …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *