Home » Ayurveda » Herbs » Pterocarpus Marsupium (Indian Kino, Malabar Kino)

Pterocarpus Marsupium (Indian Kino, Malabar Kino)

Pterocarpus Marsupium (Indian Kino, Malabar Kino)Family Name: Fabaceae

Botanical Name: Pterocarpus Marsupium

Common Name: Indian Kino Tree, Malabar Kino Tree, Kino

Part Used: Heart Wood, Leaves, Flowers

Habitat: The drier, hilly zones of dry deciduous forest

Uses: The heart wood is astringent, bitter acrid, anti inflammatory, anthelmintic, anodyne. It is considered as magical for Diabities. It turns the water blue as soon as it comes in contact with the water. It is good for elephantiasis, leucoderma, diarrhoea, dysentary, rectalgia, cough and greyness of hair.

PterocarpusIntroduction

Pterocarpus marsupium, or the Indian Kino Tree is a medium to large, deciduous tree that can grow up to 30 metres tall. It is native to India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka, where it occurs in parts of the Western Ghats in the Karnataka-Kerala region. It is also known by the names Malabar Kino, Benga, Bijiayasal (in western Nepal), Piasal (Oriya), Venkai, and many others.

Description:

A moderate-sized to large deciduous tree. The bark is grey, rough, longitudinally fissured and scaly. The older trees exude a blood red gum-resin. The leaves are imparipinnate: the leaflets are oblong; the flowers occur in large panicles, they are yellowish and fragrant; the pods are orbicular, flat, winged.

Check Also

World Health Day Images

World Health Day Images, Stock Photos

World Health Day Images, Stock Photos: The World Health Day is a global health awareness day …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *