Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior

Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education, Gwalior

Association Name: Lakshmibai National Institute of Physical Education
Former Name: Lakshmibai College of Physical Education (LCPE)
Location / Address: Racecourse Rd, LNUPE Campus, Shakti Nagar, Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh 474002 India
Officer in charge: Prof. S. Mukherjee, Vice Chancellor LNIPE, Gwalior (as on 17 June 2021)
Website: www.lnipe.edu.in

Located in Gwalior, the Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education (LNIPE) is a Deemed University and a leading academic centre in the field of physical education. The Institute was established by the Government of India as National College of Physical Education on 17 August 1957. The LNIPE was named after Rani Lakshmibai of Jhansi, a brave heroine of the Indian War of Independence, as a tribute to her role in the glorious freedom struggle. She laid her life in Gwalior. Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education was established with an aim to give a fillip to physical education in India, by offering degree and post-graduate course, for the first time in the country.

Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education: Establishment

Starting with a Bachelor’s degree programme in 1957, LNIPE introduced a two-year Master’s Degree course in 1963. It was an affiliated college of the Vikram University, Ujjain and then secured the affiliation of Jiwaji University, Gwalior in 1964. LNIPE touched a milestone in 1980, when it became the first institution in India to offer one-year degree programme of Master of Philosophy in Physical Education. The Institute earned the status of a Deemed University in 1995, awarded by the Department of Ministry of Culture, Youth Affairs and Sports, under the Government of India. LNIPE has helped a great deal in the development of sports in Gwalior.

LNIPE: Objectives

Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education aims to prepare highly qualified leaders in the field of physical education and sports, by providing good training to the students. With the available infrastructure, it aims to serve as the centre of excellence and innovation in physical education. Apart from training, Laxmibai National Institute of Physical Education also undertakes, promotes and disseminates research in the field of physical education. It also aims to provide the professional and academic leadership to other institutions, in its respective field. Vocational guidance is provided by the trainers in the Institution, which in turn offers placement services to the physical education professionals. The active and mass participation of LNIPE in physical education and sports speaks volumes of its dedication to the respective field.

Check Also

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021: Here’s the breakdown of all fixtures, fixtures, dates and …