Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021

Tokyo Olympics India Full Schedule 2021: Here’s the breakdown of all fixtures, fixtures, dates and timings in IST for events involving Indian athletes.

Tokyo Olympics India Schedule: After a year’s delay because of the Chinese Corona Virus pandemic, the Tokyo Olympics gets underway from July 23. India is sending its largest ever contingent to the Olympic Games. 120 athletes (67 men, 53 women) will be participating in Tokyo this summer.

Here are all dates, fixtures, timings of events involving India‘s athletes so that you can stay up to speed!

SCHEDULE (IST): Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

July 23

Archery – Women’s individual ranking round – 5:30

Archery – Men’s individual ranking round – 9:30

July 24

Archery – Mixed team round of 16 – 6:00

Archery – Mixed team medal rounds – 10:45

Badminton – Men’s doubles preliminaries – 8:50

Badminton – Men’s singles preliminaries – 9:30

Boxing – Women’s welterweight – 8:00

Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 32 – 9:54

Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 32 – 19:42

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 1

Hockey – Men vs New Zealand – 6.30

Hockey – Women vs Netherlands – 17.15

Judo – Women 48kg all rounds – 7:30

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls heats – 7:50

Shooting – Women’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 5:00, 7:15

Shooting – Men’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00

Table tennis – Men’s singles preliminary round – 5:30

Table tennis – Women’s singles preliminary round – 5:30

Table tennis – Mixed doubles round of 16 – 7:45

Weightlifting – Women’s 49kg – 10:20

July 25: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

Badminton – Women singles preliminaries – 7:10

Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30

Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 32 – 8:33

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 32 – 8:48

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix day 2

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around qualification – 6:30

Hockey – Men vs Australia – 15.00

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls repechage – 6:30

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Women’s 10m air pistol qualification, final – 5:30, 7:45

Shooting – Men’s 10m air rifle qualification, final – 9:30, 12:00

Shooting – Men’s skeet qualification – 6:00

Table tennis – Mixed doubles quarterfinals, semifinals – 6:30, 16:30

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2 – 10:30

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2 – 10:30

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke heats – 15:32

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle heats 15:52

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke heats – 16:49

July 26

Archery – Men’s team round of 16 – 6:00

Archery – Men’s team medal rounds – 10:15

Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 32 – 7:30

Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 32 – 9:06

Fencing – Women’s sabre all rounds – 5:30

Hockey – Women vs Germany – 17.45

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Men’s skeet final – 12:20

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 2, round 3 – 6:30, 11:00

Table tennis – Mixed doubles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle semifinals – 7:07

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:01

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke semifinals – 8:23

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly heats – 15:59

July 27

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Boxing – Men’s welterweight round of 16 – 7:30

Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 32 – 9:36

Boxing – Women’s welterweight round of 16 – 10:09

Hockey – Men vs Spain – 6.30

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final C, semifinals A/B – 5:50, 7:48

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Shooting – Mixed 10m air pistol team qualification, bronze medal match, final – 5:30 onwards

Shooting – Mixed 10m air rifle team qualification, final – 9:45 onwards

Table tennis – Men’s singles round 3 – 5:30

Table tennis – Women’s singles round 3 – 5:30

Swimming – Men’s 200m freestyle final – 7:13

Swimming – Women’s 100m backstroke final – 7:21

Swimming – Men’s 100m backstroke final – 7:29

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly semifinals – 8:05

July 28

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Boxing – Women’s middleweight round of 16 – 8:00

Equestrian – Individual dressage grand prix freestyle

Hockey – Women vs Great Britain – 6.30

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Table tennis – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 6:30

Table tennis – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 7:30

Swimming – Men’s 200m butterfly final – 7:19

July 29: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

Archery – Women’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Archery – Men’s individual round of 64, round of 32

Badminton – Women’s singles round of 16 – 5:30

Badminton – Men’s doubles quarterfinals – 5:30

Badminton – Men’s singles round of 16 – 13:30

Boxing – Men’s middleweight round of 16 – 7:30

Boxing – Men’s super heavyweight round of 16 – 8:33

Boxing – Women’s flyweight round of 16 – 9:36

Golf – Men’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards

Gymnastics – Women’s all-around final – 16:20

Hockey – Men vs Argentina – 6.00

Rowing – Men’s lightweight double sculls final – 6:20

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol precision qualification – 5:30

Table tennis – Women’s singles semifinals, bronze match, final – 7:30, 16:30, 17:30

Table tennis – Men’s singles semifinals – 11:30

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly heats – 16:20

July 30

Archery – Women’s individual round of 16 – 6:00

Archery – Women’s individual medal rounds – 11:15

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase heats – 5:30

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles heats – 7:25

Athletics – Women’s 100m heats – 8:10

Badminton – Women’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

Badminton – Men’s doubles semifinals – 12:00

Boxing – Women’s lightweight round of 16 – 7:30

Boxing – Women’s welterweight quarterfinals – 8:33

Boxing – Men’s welterweight quarterfinals – 9:06

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 1, 2

Golf – Men’s individual round two – 4:00 onward

Hockey – Women vs Ireland – 8.15

Hockey – Men vs Japan – 15.00

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Sailing – Men’s Laser heats

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Women’s 25m pistol rapid qualification, final – 5:30 onward

Table tennis – Men’s singles bronze match, final – 16:30, 17:30

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly semifinals – 7:00

July 31: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

Archery – Men’s individual round of 16 – 6:00

Archery – Men’s individual medal rounds – 11:15

Athletics – Women’s 100m final – 18:20

Badminton – Men’s singles quarterfinals – 5:30

Badminton – Women’s singles semifinals – 14:30

Badminton – Men’s doubles final – 14:30

Boxing – Men’s flyweight round of 16 – 7:30

Boxing – Men’s lightweight round of 16 – 8:33

Boxing – Women’s middleweight quarterfinals 9:36

Equestrian – Individual eventing dressage session 3

Golf – Men’s individual round three – 4:00 onward

Hockey – Women vs South Africa – 8.45

Sailing – Men’s 49er heats

Sailing – Men’s Laser medal race

Sailing – Women’s Laser Radial heats

Shooting – Women’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:30 onwards

Swimming – Men’s 100m butterfly final – 7:00

August 1

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals – 17:35

Badminton – Men’s singles semifinals – 9:30

Badminton – Women’s singles final – 17:00

Boxing – Women’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

Boxing – Men’s welterweight semifinals – 8:33

Boxing – Men’s middleweight quarterfinals – 8:48

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight quarterfinals – 9:36

Equestrian – Individual eventing cross country

Golf – Men’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Men’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

August 2

Athletics – Women’s 200m heats – 7:00

Athletics – Women’s 200m semifinals – 15:55

Athletics – Men’s 3,000m steeplechase final – 17:45

Equestrian – Individual eventing jumping

Hockey – Women’s quarterfinals – 6:00 onwards

Sailing – Men’s 49er medal race

Shooting – Men’s 50m rifle 3 positions qualification, final – 8:00 onwards

August 3

Athletics – Men’s 400m hurdles final – 8:50

Athletics – Women’s 200m final – 18:20

Boxing – Men’s flyweight quarterfinals – 7:30

Boxing – Men’s lightweight quarterfinals – 8:18

Boxing – Women’s lightweight quarterfinals – 9:05

Boxing – Men’s welterweight final – 15:35

Equestrian – Individual jumping qualifier

Hockey – Men’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 4

Boxing – Women’s flyweight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Women’s welterweight semifinals – 11:00

Boxing – Men’s superheavyweight semifinals – 11:33

Equestrian – Individual jumping final

Golf – Women’s individual round one – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Women’s semifinals – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Women’s 62kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 5: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

Athletics – Men’s 20km walk – 13:00

Boxing – Women’s lightweight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Men’s flyweight semifinals – 11:00

Boxing – Men’s middleweight semifinals – 11:33

Golf – Women’s individual round two – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Men’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Men’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Men’s 86kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 57kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 6

Athletics – Men’s 50km walk – 2:00

Athletics – Women’s 20km walk – 13:00

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats – 16:55

Boxing – Women’s middleweight semifinals – 10:30

Boxing – Men’s lightweight semifinals – 11:02

Golf – Women’s individual round three – 4:00 onwards

Hockey – Women’s bronze, gold matches – 7:00, 15:30

Wrestling – Women’s 53kg freestyle repechage, final – 7:30 onwards, last bout of the day

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals – 8:00 onwards

August 7

Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay final – 18:20

Badminton – Men’s singles final – 16:30

Boxing – Men’s flyweight final – 10:30

Boxing – Women’s flyweight final – 10:45

Boxing – Men’s middleweight final – 11:15

Boxing – Women’s welterweight final – 11:45

Golf – Women’s individual round four – 4:00 onwards

Wrestling – Men’s 65kg freestyle repechage, final – 15:15 onwards

Wrestling – Women’s 50kg freestyle repechage, final– 15:15 onwards

August 8: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

Boxing – Women’s lightweight final – 10:30

Boxing – Men’s lightweight final – 10:45

Boxing – Women’s middleweight final – 11:15

Men’s super heavyweight final – 11:45

TENNIS

Squad

Men’s singles: Sumit Nagal

Women’s doubles: Sania Mirza & Ankita Raina

Schedule

July 24-25

Men’s singles round one

Women’s doubles round one

July 26-27

Men’s singles round two

Women’s doubles round of 16, quarterfinals

July 28

Men’s singles round of 16

Women’s doubles quarterfinals

July 29

Men’s singles quarterfinals

Women’s doubles semifinals

July 30

Men’s singles semifinals

July 31 – August 1

Men’s final

Women’s doubles final

FULL SQUADS: Tokyo Olympics India Schedule

ARCHERY

Squad

Men’s individual: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Women’s individual: Deepika Kumari

Men’s team: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav, Tarundeep Rai

Mixed team: Deepika Kumari & Atanu Das

ATHLETICS

Squad

Men: Neeraj Chopra (javelin), Shivpal Singh (javelin), M. Sreeshankar (long jump), Tajinder Pal Toor (shot put), Jabir M. Palliyalil (400m hurdles); Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob, Arokia Rajiv, Naganathan Pandi (reserve) (4x400m relay); Irfan Kolothum Thodi, Rahul Rohila, Sandeep Kumar (20km walk), Gurpreet Singh (50km walk), Avinash Sable (3,000m steeplechase)

Women: Kamalpreet Kaur (discus), Seema Punia (discus), Annu Rani (javelin), Dutee Chand (100m, 200m), Bhawna Jat (20km walk), Priyanka Goswami (20km walk)

BADMINTON

Squad

Men’s singles: B. Sai Praneeth

Women’s singles: P. V. Sindhu

Men’s doubles: Chirag Shetty & Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

BOXING

Squad

Men: Amit Panghal (flyweight) Manish Kaushik (lightweight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Ashish Kumar (middleweight), Satish Kumar (superheavyweight)

Women: M. C. Mary Kom (flyweight), Simranjit Kaur (lightweight), Lovlina Borgohain (welterweight), Pooja Rani (middleweight)

EQUESTRIAN

Squad

Individual: Fouaad Mirza

FENCING

Squad

Women’s sabre: C. A. Bhavani Devi

GOLF

Squad

Men’s individual: Anirban Lahiri, Udayan Mane

Women’s individual: Aditi Ashok

GYMNASTICS

Squad

Women’s all-around: Pranati Nayak

HOCKEY

MEN’S

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh

Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Birendra Lakra

Midfielders: Hardik Singh, Manpreet Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit

Forwards: Shamsher Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Mandeep Singh

Standbys: Krishan Pathak (goalkeeper), Varun Kumar (defender) and Simranjit Singh (midfielder)

WOMEN’S

Goalkeeper: Savita

Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka, Nikki Pradhan, Gurjit Kaur, Udita

Midfielders: Nisha, Neha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete

Forwards: Rani, Navneet Kaur, Lalremsiami, Vandana Katariya, Sharmila Devi

JUDO

Squad

Women: Shushila Likmabam (48kg)

ROWING

Squad

Men’s lightweight double sculls | Arjun Lal & Arvind Singh

SAILING

Squad

Men’s Laser: Vishnu Saravanan

Men’s 49er: K. C. Ganapathy & Varun Thakkar

Women’s Laser Radial: Nethra Kumanan

SHOOTING

Squad

Men: Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Angad Bajwa (skeet), Mairaj Ahmad Khan (skeet), Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle), Aishwary Tomar (50m rifle 3 positions), Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 positions)

Women: Manu Bhaker (10m air pistol, 25m pistol); Yashaswini Deswal (10m air pistol); Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol); Apurvi Chandela (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan (10m air rifle), Anjum Moudgil (50m rifle three positions), Tejaswini Sawant (50m rifle three positions)

Mixed team: Manu Bhaker & Saurabh Chaudhary (10m air pistol), Yashaswini Deswal & Abhishek Verma (10m air pistol), Anjum Moudgil & Deepak Kumar (10m air rifle), Elavenil Valarivan & Divyansh Singh Panwar (10m air rifle)

SWIMMING

Squad

Men: Srihari Nataraj (100m backstroke), Sajan Prakash (100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m freestyle)

Women: Maana Patel (100m backstroke)

TABLE TENNIS

Squad

Men’s singles: A. Sharath Kamal, Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Women’s singles: Manika Batra, Sutirtha Mukherjee

Mixed doubles: A. Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra

WEIGHTLIFTING

Squad

Women: S. Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

WRESTLING

Squad

Men’s freestyle: Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Deepak Punia (86kg)

Women’s freestyle: Seema Bisla (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sonam Malik (62kg)

Check Also

केतली पहलवान और लकवा-पछाड़ खिलाड़ी जायेंगे टोक्यो ओलंपिक

केतली पहलवान और लकवा-पछाड़ खिलाड़ी जायेंगे टोक्यो

टोक्यो ओलंपिक: ‘केतली पहलवान’ और ‘लकवा-पछाड़’ ऐसे ही नहीं कहे जाते ये खिलाड़ी भारत के …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *