Home » Ayurveda » Herbs » Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger)

Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger)

Zingiber Officinalis (Ginger)Family Name: Zingiberaceae

Botanical Name: Zingiber Officinalis

Common Name: Calamus, Sweet Ginger, Ginger Root, Sonth (Dried)

Part Used: ZingiberFresh And Dried Fruit

Habitat: South East Asia and through out India.

Uses: Clinically proved as prophylactic of nausea and vomiting associated with motion, sickness, sea sickness and pregnancy. Known for its gastrointestinal benefits and as an anti inflammatory and carminative.

Introduction

Ginger is a tuber which is consumed whole as a delicacy, medicine, or spice. It is the rhizome of the plant Zingiber officinale. It lends its name to its genus and family (Zingiberaceae). Other notable members of this plant family are turmeric, cardamom, and galangal.

Ginger cultivation began in Asia and is now also grown in India, West Africa and the Caribbean. It is sometimes called root ginger to distinguish it from other things that share the name ginger.

Check Also

Numerology

Numerology and Numerology Life Path Numbers

Numerology Name Ever since the beginning of human civilization, numbers have witnessed a great fascination …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *