Home » Biographies for Kids » P. V. Sindhu Biography For Students & Children
P. V. Sindhu Biography For Students And Children

P. V. Sindhu Biography For Students & Children

Birth Name: P. V. Sindhu (Pusarla Venkata Sindhu)
Born: 5 July 1995, Hyderabad, Telangana, India
Height & Weight: 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) / 60 kg (132 lb)
Sports Category: Right Handed Women’s Badminton Player
Coach: Pullela Gopichand

P. V. Sindhu – an Indian professional badminton player. She is the first Indian to win the BWF World Championships. She is also one of the two Indian badminton players to ever win an Olympic medal – the other being Saina Nehwal.

P. V. Sindhu won silver medal in women’s singles at 2018 Commonwealth Games as well as 2018 Asian Games. She was also a silver medalist at the 2017 and the 2018 edition of BWF World Championships. In 2018, she became the first Indian to win the BWF World Tour Finals after defeating Japan’s Nozomi Okuhara in the final.

P. V. Sindhu came to international attention when she broke into the top 20 of the BWF World Ranking in September 2012 at the age of 17. In 2013, she became the first ever Indian women’s singles player to win a medal at the Badminton World Championships. In March 2015, she is the recipient of India’s fourth highest civilian honor, the Padma Shri. Her silver medal win in the women’s singles event of the 2016 Summer Olympics made her the first Indian shuttler to reach the final of an Olympics badminton event and the youngest Indian to make a podium finish in an individual event at the Olympics. She is among the top five shuttlers in women’s singles category.

With an earnings of $8.5 million, Sindhu was ranked seventh in Forbes’ list of “Highest-Paid Female Athletes 2018” based on earnings from prize money and endorsements between June 2017 to June 2018.

In 2019, she became the second woman after Zhang Ning to win five medals at the world championships. With earnings of $5.5 million, Sindhu was ranked thirteenth in Forbes’ list of “Highest-Paid Female Athletes 2019” based on earnings from prize money and endorsements between June 2018 to June 2019.

Early life and training:

P. V. Sindhu was born in Hyderabad to P. V. Ramana and P. Vijaya. Both her parents have been national level volleyball players. Her father, Ramana, who was a member of the Indian volleyball team that won the bronze medal in 1986 Seoul Asian Games, received the Arjuna Award in 2000 for his contribution to the sports. She has an elder sister, P. V. Divya, who was a national-level handball player. However, she was not interested in pursuing professional sports and became a doctor.

P. V. Sindhu lives in Hyderabad. Though her parents played professional volleyball, Sindhu choose badminton over it because she drew inspiration from the success of Pullela Gopichand, the 2001 All England Open Badminton Champion. She eventually started playing badminton from the age of eight. Sindhu first learned the basics of the sport with the guidance of Mehboob Ali at the badminton courts of Indian Railway Institute of Signal Engineering and Telecommunications in Secunderabad. Soon after, she joined Pullela Gopichand’s Gopichand Badminton Academy. While profiling Sindhu’s career, a correspondent with The Hindu wrote:

The fact that she reports on time at the coaching camps daily, travelling a distance of 56 km from her residence, is perhaps a reflection of her willingness to complete her desire to be a good badminton player with the required hard work and commitment.

Gopichand seconded this correspondent’s opinion when he said that

The most striking feature in Sindhu’s game is her attitude and the never-say-die spirit.

After joining Gopichand’s badminton academy, Sindhu won several titles. In the under-10 years category, she won the 5th Servo All India ranking championship in the doubles category and the singles title at the Ambuja Cement All India ranking. In the under-13 years category, Sindhu won the singles title at the Sub-juniors in Pondicherry, doubles titles at the Krishna Khaitan All India Tournament, IOC All India Ranking, the Sub-Junior Nationals and the All India Ranking in Pune. She also won the under-14 team gold medal at the 51st National State Games in India.

P.V. Sindhu – Career:

Olympic Games

Silver medal
2016 Rio de Janeiro
Women’s singles

World Championships

Gold medal
2019 Basel
Women’s singles

Silver medal
2018 Nanjing
Women’s singles
Silver medal
2017 Glasgow
Women’s singles
Bronze medal
2014 Guangzhou
Women’s singles
Bronze medal
2013 Copenhagen
Women’s singles

Uber Cup

Bronze medal
2014 New Delhi
Women’s team
Bronze medal
2016 Kunshan
Women’s team

Asian Games

Silver medal
Women’s singles
Bronze medal
2014 Incheon
Women’s team

Commonwealth Games

Gold medal
Mixed team
Silver medal
2018 Gold Coast
Women’s singles
Bronze medal
2014 Glasgow
Women’s singles

Asian Championships

Bronze medal
2014 Gimcheon
Women’s singles

South Asian Games

Gold medal
2016 Guwahati
Women’s team
Silver medal
2016 Guwahati
Women’s singles

Commonwealth Youth Games

Gold medal
2011 Douglas
Girls’ singles

Asian Junior Championships

Gold medal
2012 Gimcheon
Girls’ singles
Bronze medal
2011 Lucknow
Girls’ singles
Bronze medal
2011 Lucknow
Mixed team

P. V. Sindhu – Awards & Honours:

  • Padma Shri Award, the fourth highest civilian award in India, in March 2015
  • Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, highest sporting honour of India, on 29 August 2016
  • Arjuna Award for badminton on 24 September 2013

Check Also

Amitabh Bachchan

Amitabh Bachchan Biography For Students

Amitabh Bachchan — The Government of India honored him with the Padma Shri in 1984, the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *