Home » Biographies for Kids » Kangana Ranaut Biography For Students
Kangana Ranaut

Kangana Ranaut Biography For Students

Real Name: Kangana Amardeep Ranaut (Nicknames – Arshad, OTA (One take actor))
Father: Amardeep Ranaut (Businessman and Contractor)
Mother: Asha Ranaut (Teacher)
Siblings: Brother Akshit Ranaut; Sister Rangoli Ranaut
Birth: 23 March 1986 Bhambla, Himachal Pradesh, India
Debut Film: Gangster (2006)
Occupation: Actress, Film Director
Education: N.A.
Awards: 3 National Awards; 4 Filmfare Awards; 3 International Indian Film Academy Awards

Kangana Ranaut is an Indian film actress, who worked predominantly in Bollywood and is one of the highest-paid actresses in India. She was born on 23 March 1986 at Bhambla, a small town in the Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh, into a Rajput family. She completed her schooling from DAV model school Sector 15 in Chandigarh. She later joined Government Art College for pursuing her higher studies.

Kangana Ranaut: Career

Kangana started her career from theatre in Delhi with Asmita Theatre Group. Arvind Gaur trained her who was a theatre director. She played her first play with Arvind Gaur named Taledanda.

Then Ranaut joined Asha Chandra’s course in 2004 to get ready for Bollywood. After that she came to Mumbai to try her luck in movies. In September 2005, Anurag Basu saw her at a cafe in Mumbai, and offered her the lead role for his movie Gangster. It became a success at the box office. Then she did a film Woh Lamhe.

She then starred in films Life In A Metro, Shakalaka Boom Boom in the year 2007. Next, in the year 2008, she starred in the film Fashion, which gave her the Filmfare Best Supporting Actress Award and National Film Award for Best Supporting Actress.

Ranaut lives in Mumbai with her sister Rangoli, who was the victim of an acid attack in 2006. She makes yearly visits to her hometown of Bhambla. A practicing Hindu, Ranaut follows the teachings of the spiritual leader Swami Vivekananda and considers meditation to be “the highest form of worshiping God”.

She practices vegetarianism and was listed as “India’s hottest vegetarian” in a poll conducted by PETA in 2013. Since 2009, Ranaut has been studying the dance form of Kathak from the Nateshwar Nritya Kala Mandir.

She has said that the technical process of filmmaking is of tremendous interest to her, and to better her understanding of it Ranaut enrolled in a two-month screenplay writing course at the New York Film Academy in 2014. In an interview with Filmfare she said that despite her stardom, she wants to lead a normal life: “I don’t want to lose my rights as a common person to learn and grow”.

Kangana Ranaut: Awards

She is the recipient of several awards, including three National Film Awards and Filmfare Awards in four categories.

  • National award for the best-supporting actress for Fashion (2008)
  • National award for the best actress for Queen (2014)
  • National award for the best actress for Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015)
  • Filmfare best Female Debut Award for Gangster (2006)
  • Filmfare best Supporting Actress Award for Fashion (2008)
  • Filmfare best Actress Award for Queen (2014) and Tanu Weds Manu Returns (2015)
  • Filmfare best Actor (Critics) Award

Kangana Ranaut: Prime Films

  • 2006 – Gangster, Who Lamhe
  • 2007 – Life in a Metro
  • 2008 – Fashion, Raaz
  • 2010 – Kites
  • 2011 – Tanu Weds Manu, Double Dhamaal
  • 2013 – Krissh 3, Rajjo
  • 2014 – Queen, Revolver Rani, Ungli
  • 2015 – Tanu Weds Manu Returns
  • 2017 – Rangoon, Simran
  • 2018 – Manikarnika: The Queen of Jhansi
  • 2019 – Judgementall Hai Kya
  • 2020 – Panga

Kangana Ranaut: Controversies

Kangana Ranaut in Aap Ki Adalat (Full Interview)

Kangana Ranaut FIGHTS With Reporter For Spreading LIES About her @Judgemental Hai Movie Promotions

विवाद के बाद कंगना रनौत का बेबाक इंटरव्यू सिर्फ रिपब्लिक भारत पर

Check Also

Arun Jaitley Biography For Students And Children

Arun Jaitley Biography For Students And Children

Birth: Arun Maharaj Kishen Jaitley – 28 December 1952; Delhi, India Death: 24 August 2019 …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *