Home » Biographies for Kids » Gopal Krishna Gokhale Biography For Students And Children
Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Gopal Krishna Gokhale Biography For Students And Children

Born: 9 May 1866, Bombay Presidency
Died: 19 February 1915, Mumbai
Nickname: Professor to Order
Books: Speeches and Writings of Gopal Krishna Gokhale
Education: Elphinstone College (1884), Rajaram College
Parents: Valubai Gokhale, Krishna Rao Gokhale

Gopal Krishna GokhaleGopal Krishna Gokhale was a great freedom fighter of India. He was born on March 9, 1866. Gokhale’s mother had lot of influence on him. He finished his schooling in 1881 and his graduation from Bombay University in 1884. He joined Fergusson College, Poona, and later became its principal.

Gokhale was a brilliant man. He had a very good memory. He became a follower of Justice Ranade. This grooming, and his own talent and hard work made him one of the greatest of Indians. He was also a very good orator.

Gokhale was very truthful in whatever he did. His political wisdom and straightforward nature made a great impression on Gandhiji, who accepted him as his mentor. Gandhiji considered Gokhale to be a perfect man.

Gokhale became the president of Congress in 1905. He established the ‘Servants of India Society’ to train young men for public service. He was a cultured and idealistic man. He admired the British rule. Gopal Krishna Gokhale served the people of India faithfully. But he worked too hard and his health began to fall him.

Finally, this “Jewel of Jewels” passed away on February 19, 1915. The whole country mourned the death of this great patriot.

Check Also

Arun Jaitley Biography For Students And Children

Arun Jaitley Biography For Students And Children

Birth: Arun Maharaj Kishen Jaitley – 28 December 1952; Delhi, India Death: 24 August 2019 …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *